Every person—child, youth and adult—shall be able to benefit from educational opportunities designed to meet their basic learning needs.  – World Declaration on Education for All, Jomtien, Thailand (1990) The Cambodian educational system has significantly improved since its complete destruction during the reign of the Khmer Rouge. While the overall rate of children enrolled in primary…
CVCD’s Farmer’s Cooperative Program is located in Battambang, a province in the northwest region of Cambodia. This province is known as the “Rice Bowl of Cambodia” due to the abundance of fertile rice fields.
Volunteer Program
CVCD’s Head Office and local schools are located in Phnom Penh. Phnom Penh is the capital of Cambodia and the home to 2.2 million people. The city has become the nation’s cultural, political, and economic center.
Event During Student Workshop, ceremony, Meeting
The Royal Government of Cambodia defines Non-Formal Education (NFE) as an official education system, which contributes to achieving Education For All, gives people access to lifelong education, and helps build a learning society with equity, justice and social development.
Farewell Party for Volunteers and CVCD’s event
Farewell Party for Jennifer and Will. They volunteered for CVCD over six weeks. They helped to improve a lot of work at CVCD. We thank you for generous activities with us. Hope this can be your experience.