His main role is to oversees the overall implementation of Building Economic Empowerment Program’s operation which include Self Help Group, Rice Mill and Demonstration Farm; and leads a team consisting of 5 staff members in Battambang province. Kim Eng joined CVCD as a Program Manager in April, 2016. He graduated a Bachelor Degree in Business Administration major in Human Resource Management; and a Master degree in Agriculture Economic and Integrated Rural Development at RUA, Battambang province. Prior to working at CVCD, Kim Eng worked with both local and international organizations in various fields.
Nak graduated from Cambodian Mekong University (CMU) with a major in Information Technology and from Training College of Pedagogy. Before joining CVCD, he used to be a teacher in both public and private school. He became interested in working with non-profit organization and started working with CVCD as a computer teacher and IT in (month), 2015. In January, 2016 he was promoted to IT manager until the present. His responsibilities include managing CVCD’s social media platform include facebook page, website, network and all information technology aspects. In addition to his                                                          main role, he also provides assistance to HR department.
Screen Shot 2017-04-03 at 10.18.08 AMMr. Sam China
Education Development Program (EDP)
China graduated his Bachelor Degree in Teaching English from University of Management and Economics (UME) and a Master Degree in Education Administration from Mahasarakham University in Thailand in 2015. He started working with CVCD in early 2016 as Assistant to Program Manager. After competing with other applicants for Program Manager position, China got appointed as Program Manager for Education Development Program in February 2017. His role is to oversees overall program’s implementation and leading a​ team of 20 staff members under Education Development Program.