Every person—child, youth and adult—shall be able to benefit from educational opportunities designed to meet their basic learning needs.  – World Declaration on Education for All, Jomtien, Thailand (1990)
The Cambodian educational system has significantly improved since its complete destruction during the reign of the Khmer Rouge. While the overall rate of children enrolled in primary school has increased from 81 per cent in 2008 to 92.5 per cent in 2010, the country continues to face low completion rates for both primary and secondary schools. Many students, especially in poor, rural communities are unable to afford schooling.Students are either unable to pay for the necessary resources or transportation costs, or they are required to help at home with chores and field work. A lack of quality education options also contributes to high rates of repetition, and high dropout rates.
The Royal Government of Cambodia defines Non-Formal Education (NFE) as an official education system, which contributes to achieving Education For All, gives people access to lifelong education, and helps build a learning society with equity, justice and social development.
CVCD’s Non-Formal Education program seeks to enhance the standard of Khmer literacy, English, and technical education throughout impoverished areas of Cambodia. In 2011, CVCD provided education to 605 children in five poor community schools around Phnom Penh. English traning courses were given to 127 students and 45 of the children received computer training courses. The Non-Formal Education program works towards meeting the World Bank’s Second Millennium Development Goal of achieving universal primary education.